Privacy & Cookie Policy

Our contact details

Name: Richard Berks

E-mail: hello@richardberks.co.uk

What type of information we have

We collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Email addresses for mailing lists

How we get the information and why we have it

Some of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You engage Richard Berks to provide services for you, e.g. science writing
  • You sign up for the “Tea with RB” mailing list, which will include email notifications of new blog posts and marketing

Other information is obtained from businesses which may benefit from our services and is obtained from public sources such as organisation websites and social media.

  • This would be used to send an introduction, with a clear way to opt-out of future communication

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time.

By signing up to the “Tea with RB” email newsletter you give us consent for us to send email, which may include some marketing.

We have a contractual obligation.

If you enter into a contract for services then we will process your data to carry out obligations under this contract, including invoicing.

We have a legitimate interest.

If you have previously engaged Richard Berks for provision of services, we may contact you regarding similar services we think you may be interested in.

If we have obtained your contact details from a public website and we think your organisation may benefit from our services, we may contact you. We will always give you an easy way to opt-out and will respect our wishes this if you express this,

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to do the work, or provide you with information that you have requested, and to market our services.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in our web hosting provider’s datacentre and reputable cloud service providers including Freeagent, Dropbox and Mailerlite.

We keep your personal information in line our retention policy. We will then dispose your information by deleting that which is no longer required.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@richardberks.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Cookies

Our website puts small files (known as “cookies”) onto your computer to collect information about how you use our site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

We do not use cookies to identify you personally.

You will normally see a message appear on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

Measuring website usage

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect data that we use to improve your experience of our website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The cookies we use are:

NamePurposeDuration
_gaThis helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you’ve visited before2 years
_gidThis helps us count how many people visit by tracking if you’ve visited before24 hours
_gatUsed to manage the rate at which page view requests are made10 minutes

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113